CONVENTION ACTIVITIES

SPEAKERS

We have brought together some amazing speakers for our upcoming conference. Learn more about each speaker below and what you can hope to learn.

Adile Abbadi-MacIntosh
Software Developer, Business Analyst
Darren Shanahan
Principle - Avail Dental
Dr. Alysen Phee
Specialist - Endodontist
Dr. Alyssa Hayes
Specialist - Dental Public Health
Dr. Bob Margeas
Dentist
Dr. Brian Phee
Specialist - Orthodontics
Dr. Bruce LeBlanc, DDS
Dentist
Dr. Carlos Quinonez
Specialist - Dental Public Health
Dr. Dan Avram
Pediatric Specialist
Dr. John Svirsky
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathologist
Dr. Kabir Virdi
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon
Dr. Liran Levin
Specialist - Periodontist
Dr. Marie-Helene Pelletier, RPsych, MBA, Ph.D.
Psychologist
Dr. Mark Donaldson
BSP, PHARMD, FASHP, FACHE
Dr. Petros Papagerakis
Associate Dean, Research & Associate Professor
Dr. Richard Williamson
Specialist - Prosthodontics
Dr. Rick Jaggi
Faculty, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant Professor
Dr. Trudy Nwachukwu
Specialist - Periodontist
Dr. Uche Odiatu, DMD
Conference Favourite!
Erin Bokshowan
Partner - MLT Aikins LLP
Henry Doyle
Principle - Al Heaps & Associates Inc.
Jason Watt, CPA, CA
Partner & Business Advisor - MNP Assurance Services
Jo-Anne Jones
Veteran Dental Hygienist/Educator
Jon Montgomery
Host Amazing Race Canada, Olympic Gold Medalist, Skeleton
Kellie Glass, RDH, MBA
Registrar Executive Director SDHA
Margaret Sung, RHN, CHt
Nutritionist and Hypnotherapist
Nekky Jamal
DMD
Renata Whiteman
Senior Advisor, Insurance - CDSPI
Shane Dewling, BA, CFP, FMA
Investment Planning Advisor, CDSPI Advisory Services Inc.
Shaunt Parthev, Q.C.
Partner, MLT Aikins LLP

SCHEDULE

Check out our conference schedule below featuring talks from our amazing speakers.

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12

4:00 - 9:30PM

Registration

Registration Desk Main Lobby

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13

7:00 - 8:30AM

Breakfast

Grand Salons - Upper Level

7:00 - 1:30PM

Registration

Registration Desk Main Lobby

7:00 - 4:00PM

2019 Conference Tradeshow

Grand Salons - Upper Level

8:30 - 10:00AM

Dreaming Big: Living Bigger

Jon Montgomery - Auditorium

10:00 - 10:30AM

Morning Break

Grand Salons - Upper Level

10:30 - 12:00PM

 

Tooth or Implant: What do you prefer?

Dr. Liran Levin - Regal Room A

 

Self Care: How to use Nutrition for Stress

Margaret Sung, RHN, CHt - Regal Room B

 

Associate Employment Contract Symposium

Erin Bokshowan - Blair Nelson Room

12:00 - 1:30PM

Lunch

Grand Salons - Upper Level

1:30 - 3:00PM

Nutrition Lallapaloosa: Food Prep (LIVE DEMO) Flossing & Fitness

Dr. Uche Odiatu, DMD - Grand Salons - Upper Level

 

Transition & Disaster Planning

Darren Shanahan - Green Room

 

Peri-Implantitis - The Disease of the Future!

Dr. Liran Levin - Regal Room A

 

Does the Public Trust Us?

Dr. Carlos Quinonez - Blair Nelson Room

3:00 - 3:30PM

Afternoon Break

Grand Salons - Upper Level

 

Simplifying Complex Extractions

Nekky Jamal - Gallery B

 

25 Shades of Grey and a Whole Lot Less Risque

Dr. John Svirsky - Gallery C

 

Handle With Care—Advice to Manage Malpractice

Shaunt Parthev, Q.C. / Shane Dewling, BA, CFP, FMA / Renata Whiteman - Green Room

 

Dental Records: Do yours tell the story?

Kellie Glass, RDH, MBA - Regal Room B

 

Corporate & Investor Dentists - MNP | Al Heaps & Associates Presentation

Jason Watt, CPA, CA / Henry Doyle - Blair Nelson Room

5:30 - 12:00AM

2019 CDA Convention Cocktail Party

Remai Modern Art Gallery

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 14

7:00 - 10:30AM

Registration

Registration Desk Main Lobby

7:30 - 8:30AM

Breakfast

Grand Salons - Upper Level

8:30 - 10:00AM

Protect Your Resilience: How to Reduce Anxiety and Lower Burnout in the Workplace

Dr. Marie-Helene Pelletier, RPsych, MBA, Ph.D. - Gallery A

 

Do Your Patients Have the Guts to Enjoy Oral Health?

Dr. Uche Odiatu, DMD - Gallery B

 

It's More Than Physical and Other Love Stories

Dr. John Svirsky - Gallery C

 

CDA Oasis Cannabis CE Module

Dr. Mark Donaldson - Gallery D

 

An Introduction to Business Process Management

Adile Abbadi-MacIntosh - Gallery Suite 1

 

The Timelessness of Volunteerism

Dr. Richard Williamson - Blair Nelson Room

10:00 - 10:30AM

Morning Break

Grand Salons - Upper Level

10:30 - 12:00PM

Cracking the Cracked Tooth Code

Dr. Alysen Phee - Gallery A

 

Calm Mind Fit Body Inspired Practice!

Dr. Uche Odiatu, DMD - Gallery B

 

Tumors are Things that Grow Bump in the Night

Dr. John Svirsky - Gallery C

 

To Bill or Not To Bill

Kellie Glass, RDH, MBA - Regal Room B

 

The Timelessness of Volunteerism (continued)

Dr. Richard Williamson - Blair Nelson Room

1:00 - 3:00PM

CDSS AGM

Gallery A

TCU PLACE

Situated in beautiful downtown Saskatoon, TCU Place, Saskatoon's Arts & Convention Centre is considered one of the best conference facilities in western Canada.

SPONSORS


Platinum Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Title Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

Speaker Sponsor
VISIT WEBSITE

TCU Place

35 - 22 St E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0C8

PHONE

(306) 222-3738

GENERAL ENQUIRES

conference@saskdentists.com